Hello and Welcome to Michelle Rodriguez Forum, the only fan site on the web dedicated to the beautiful & talented, Michelle Rodriguez. She is best known for her roles in films like The Fast and the Furious and Resident Evil, as well as the television series Lost.

     In 2002, she was ranked #77 in Stuff magazine’s “102 Sexiest Women In The World”, and #34 in Maxim’s "100 Sexiest Women". Rodriguez has recently completed filming of the horror movie "The Breed". In 2004, Rodriguez gave her voice to the hit video game "Halo 2", playing one of the Marines. She also currently provides the voice of Liz Ricarro in the Cartoon Network series IGPX.

     From 2005 to 2006, she played tough cop Ana-Lucia Cortez on the TV series Lost. This site hopes to be your number one source for all of your Michelle needs, including a well updated gallery pictures & wallpapers and videoa. So look around, and enjoy :)

 
 
Profile

Famous as: Actress

Birth Name: Michelle Marie Rodriguez
Birth Date: July 12, 1978
Birth Place: Bexar County, Texas 
Height: 5' 6"
Nationality: American
Hair Color: Dark Brown and Black
Eye Color: Black
Executive summary: Girlfight, Resident Evil  
Father: Raphael (d.)
Mother: Carmen
Brother: Raul (twin)
Brother: Oscar (twin)

Award

2006 : Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Lost (2004)
shared with Naveen Andrews; Emilie de Ravin; Matthew Fox

2006 : Won ALMA Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Series for Lost (2004)

2004 : Won Imagen Award
category Best Supporting Actress in a Film for S.W.A.T. (2003)

2001 : Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best Debut Performance for Girlfight (2000)

2000 : Won Deauville Acting Prize
category Best Female Performance for Girlfight (2000)

2000 : Won Gotham Breakthrough Award
for Girlfight (2000)

2000 : Won Sierra Award
category Best Female Newcomer for Girlfight (2000)

2000 : Won NBR Award
category Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress for Girlfight
(2000)

Nominations

2006 : Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress on Television for Lost (2004)

2003 : Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Team for Blue Crush (2002)
shared with Kate Bosworth; Sanoe Lake

2002 : Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Outstanding Actor/Actress in a Made for Television Movie or Miniseries for 3 A.M. (2001)

2001 : Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Actress for Girlfight (2000)

2001 : Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Most Promising Actress

2001 : Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Cinematic Debut/Breakthrough for Girlfight (2000)

2001 : Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Breakout Performance

2000 : Got nomination for Sierra Award
category Best Actress for Girlfight (2000)


Other works


Appeared in Ja Rule's video Always on time.

She was the woman in the hot air balloon at the end of the video.

Appeared in the music video "If I Could Fall in Love" by Lenny Kravitz

Was featured as #34 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. (2002)

SHOUT BOX


 

SITE STATS

Open Since: June 9, 2010
Webmaster:
Sherwin Chua
Co-Webmaster: Carlos
Visitors:
 

disclaimer

This Site (michellerodriguezforum.com) is owned and operated by Carlos. The layout cannot be reproduced without a written authorization of its author.

The purpose of this site is to provide the fans with the latest material on Michelle Rodriguez. michellerodriguezforum.com is a non commercial forum/fansite and it's not affiliated with Michelle  Rodriguez. [more]

Site Map   Links   Disclaimer and Policy   Updates